Log in
Get a demo

Privacy Policy

Budgetly collects different information about the various parties who may utilise its services. This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the www.budgetly.com.au. Budgetly is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Budgetly is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Information we require to supply our services. When you first sign up or contract with Budgetly for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, credit card details (if you are paying online). We may also ask for your age and gender. We may also monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you from time to time in order to train staff and to improve our service to you.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Budgetly takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Budgetly reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Budgetly reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Budgetly welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact our Privacy Officer on help.budgetly.com.au. We will deal promptly with your request. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner or another appropriate supervisory authority.

Statement of Ownership

This is to certify that this website is owned and run by Budgetly Pty Ltd ABN 53 631 548 920.